Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

eye-well. Since it originated there were never any bad diseases within three miles of the place.
    There are many stories told about this holy well. There was once a non-catholic gentleman living in the locality who did not believe in this well. He sent his servant tot take water to use in his home, to his great surprise he could not boil the water, so with disrespect to the well he washed his dog in it. After a short time the well dried and sprung up some few perches from there.
    The water of this is remarkable for the great cures that are performed by it. People come from far and near with sore eyes and go away cured. Not long ago a woman brought a little girl who had been blind from her infancy. The woman performed stations round the well for three days and on the third day the little girl got her sight and the woman went away thanking St. Coolainn.
    The feast of the day of this virgin is the 9th of September.
    Vera Murtagh