Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well situated about two miles outside Castlerea in a village called Moore. It is on the farm of Mr. Forde, East of the main road as you go from Ballinagare to Castlerea. This well is known by the name of St. Coolainns eye-well.
    In olden times there was a nunnery in Moore and a church in Tarmon. An old road whose remains still be traced across the bog connected the two places. There is a story told that as St. Coolainn was passing from the church to her convent she met a prince who made love to her, she asked him what part of her did he admire and he answered her eyes, so she plucked out her two eyes and cast them at his feet. Immediately an Angel appeared to her and told her rub here eyes in the rushes as she did so a well sprung up which is known by the name of St. Coolainns
    Vera Murtagh
    Cloonbard, Co. Ros Comáin