Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

his forehead rested and contains a can of water all through the year no more or no less.
    There are two large stones outside the well with two hollows, the track of St. Patricks knees when he knelt in prayer. The well is called St Patricks bed. At the head of the well there is a small stone cross. There was a Church there called Cill Mogue which took its name from an old Bishop called Mogue. There was also a churchyard there in former times. It is supposed that Bishop Mogue was buired there.
    A great number of pilgrims used to visit and perform stations at this well where cures were wrought. People visit it still on Mondays and Thursdays and say the Rosary.
    In the next village to Tully there is a well called Tubberloohan. People who are suffering from hiccough, or vomiting, visit this well
    Ellen Higgins
    Lugakeeran, Co. Ros Comáin