Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a holy well in Ballintubber. It was situated in a place where the alter of a monastery stood. It was in the Penal Days it was first known that there was a holy well there. There were spys all over the country and they were promised five pounds for every priest the caught. The priests went about in plain clothes and worked as gardeners. A priest was passing by the place where the monastery was. It way a May morning and he knelt to pray in front of the alter. He suddenly heard a voice saying "take off your shoes because you are on holy ground". He looked up to a tree that grew a little distance from where he was. He saw a dove in the tree. When he turned round again he saw a beautiful well in front of him. The voice then told him that that well was Mary's Well and as many would be cured there as heard Mass in front of the alter. The priest went his way and reported the matter to all the people round about. Thousands of people
    Norah Kenny
    Cluain Dairte, Co. Ros Comáin