Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman once and she had a son and he was about to be ordained a priest. This woman was very fond of smoking. She had a clay-pipe in a hole in the wall. Every half-hour in the day she might be seen with a pipe in her mouth. She never used say the prayer after tobacco. Her son came home on a holiday and one day he was walking in the garden when an angel appeared to him and told him that everyone belonging to him would be lost. The priest asked why and the angel told him that his mother was a heavy smoker and that she never yet said the prayer after tobacco.
    He asked his mother when he reached home if she had any tobacco in the house and she said she had. He told her
    Norah Kenny
    Cluain Dairte, Co. Ros Comáin