Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great gambler living once and he was called "The Gambler of the Branch. He could not find any one to play a good game with him. He decided on going to the next world to see if he could get a good player there. He kept going until he came to the gates of hell. He asked to see the arch-demon. He was brought out and he asked the gambler what did he want. The gambler said that he wanted to play a game with him. The devil said he had nothing to play against him but souls. They played but the gambler won every soul that was in hell but one and the devil would not play that one. The gambler brought the souls to heaven. He met Saint Peter at the gates and he drove the souls into heaven. Saint Peter asked the gambler to come into heaven to see the souls settled in their places, but to leave the cards behind on the wall. The gambler did not want to go in without the cards but at long length Peter made him.
    Norah Kenny
    Cluain Dairte, Co. Ros Comáin