Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very beautiful garden. In it peacocks walked, waving their glorious tails and flowers grew all round the borders of the walls. While fantail pigeons walked on the red brick walls, and trees made a lovely shade where it was needed.
    One day a man with not a very nice face stopped and looked in. He envied the owner of the flowers and peacocks He read the notice and on it was written enter and take what you please if you are contented. He walked in and wherever he stood the grass shrank away, but he was so determined to catch the pigeons and pick some flowers that he did not notice them. When he ran to catch the birds they lifted their wings and flew away
    The man said to himself I can gather some flowers at least. He stretched his hand to catch a lily but they vanished. He tried
    Annie Waldron
    Mrs John Waldron