Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Place Names

The following are the names of the fields in my farm:- the top field, the low meadow, the bog-garden, the seeds, and the black garden.

The following are the names of the fields in my farm:- the top field, the low meadow, the bog-garden, the seeds, and The black Garden.
    There is a boundary drain running along the end of our land and it is called the main drain and there is also another drain called 'the old river' which is nearly closed in now.
    The following is the reason that these fields were called their respective names. The top field is so called because it is higher up than the other fields. The low meadow got its name because it is lower than any other field on my farm.
    There are such names in my district as Duffy's Bridge beside Mr Duffy's home, Carron's Bridge so called for a similar reason, and Derry boitheen - a little road extending through the village of Derry.
    There is a house in my district and St Patrick had a church in the barn. There was also a woman who had a piece of stone that St Patrick slept on.