Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass Stone supposed to be in one of the fields in Erritt - probably in Michael Morris' near Gorthaganny chapel. Mass was read there in the Penal Days. One day a priest was reading Mass and the soldiers came upon him. He turned round and asked them to wait until he had received the Host. They waited and when he had finished he told them to shoot him.
    When they saw how brave he was they told him to go home, and that they would not shoot him. There is a hill in Michael Morris' field which is known as "Cnoc an t-Sagairt". I do not know if the Mass Stone referred to is on this hill or not. Mass used to be read here in the penal days by a friar from the Augustinian Friary in Ballyhaunis. The soldiers were after him and he knew it. He used drive the car and the driver used sit in the priest's place. One Sunday they were watching for the priest. When the soldiers saw them coming they walked up and took the one in the priest's place. When they got to the Barracks they
    1. am
    Michael Kenny