Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sun The signs of weather as observed in the sky are the sun is cloudy and does not show its light as it should do. Before it rains the Moon has a watery appearance and a circle round it. Clouds The clouds moving in the air is the sign of unsettled weather
    Rainbow When the rainbow stretches from the horizon across the sky to the point opposite the people look out for rain.
    The wind from the north is the sign of dry cold weather, from the south the sign of rain, from the west the sign of showery weather and from the east fine weather.
    The south wind brings most rain to the district. Cat: When the cat scrapes it is the sign of an approaching storm. When he lies with his back to the fire it is the sign of rain. When blue flames are seen in the fire rain is not far off
    The rooks fly high and dive down again when rain may be expected. When the seagulls come inland a storm and rain usually follows.
    Kathleen Flanagan
    Ceathrú Bheithí, Co. Ros Comáin