Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the feet of the people were much stronger and rougher than they are now. Shoes were not worn by the people until the day they were married and in several places shoes were not worn at all. The majority of the children go barefooted in summer.
    Boots are not made or repaired locally. James McNulty of Gorthaganny was an excellent shoe-maker. The most thing the people wore was clogs and they are still worn in this locality. They buy the bottoms in town and get the uppers of an old pair of shoes which are nailed on to the wooden bottoms.
    In this way clogs are made in many homes in this district.
    Leather, also, was made in this district in olden times. There was a tanyard in Gorthaganny in a field belonging to Patrick Morris. In those times the women used to knit stockings without any sole and wear them on their feet to keep them warm. They were called "troighthíns"
    Michael Kenny
    Cluain Dairte, Co. Ros Comáin