Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Strange Animals

One time a man lived near Orlar Lake, Kilmovee parish, Co Mayo (4 miles distant from this school) who kept a mare grazing on the land.

One time a man lived near Orlar Lake, Kilmovee parish, Co Mayo (4 miles distant from this school) who kept a mare grazing on the land. One day he was letting her out to grass and she did something which displeased him.
    He gave her a blow of the bridle on the head. In the meantime she called her seven foals around her and disappeared into the lake where she remained.
    The old people say they saw them out grazing afterwards in the early hours of the morning.
    Béarla
  2. A mermaid is also supposed to be seen in this lake. She has a tail like a fish and a head like a person and whenever she appears somebody around the place is going to die.