Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Erritt Lake, parish of Loughglynn, Co Roscommon, a strange white animal was seen some years ago. It could change into different forms. It was seen once or twice by a great number of people. No attempts have been made to capture it. This object is not supposed to guard any treasure.
    One night a boy a boy was going home from visiting and he had to cross a river. While doing so, he saw saw a light in a lonely place and being terribly frightened he began to run. The light came nearer and nearer till it came within a hundred yards of him. It kept following him till he came near his own home. He looked round to see was it coming. The light was still there and it revealed the figure of a person. It followed him till he went in his own door.
    A Story
    A farmer once lived near a fort where fairies were. The fairies had some cattle One cow strayed away to the farmer and from that day onwards the man became rich and the village folk were never without butter or milk. One day the farmer thought he would kill the cow. When the butcher was just going to
    Annie Mahon
    Dromad, Co. Ros Comáin