Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times shops were not common in this district. The people used have to go to the nearest town which was Castlerea at that time to do their shopping. Money was not always given in exchange for goods. Sometimes labour was given. The people used get the goods and give the money when they used get it. In oldern times people used go around selling goods from house to house. There was a woman and she used go around loaves and she was called "Mary na builin". There was another woman and her name was Mary Boland. She used sell bacon. There was a man once and his name was John Straw. That was only a nick-name. He used be selling ballads about the Fenians and he was caught and put into jail. When he was let out he got bundles of straw and put the ballads into the straw and he used be up
        1. trádáil
    Norah Kenny