Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is another fairy tale about a bag-pipe player who could not play many tunes. He was told that if he went to the fairy fort he would be a good player or a bad or a bad one. So he made up his mind that he would go to the fairy fort and start playing his bag-pipes. A crowd of fairies gathered around him and started dancing.
    On seeing so many fairies fear seized him and he ran home. When he reached home all he held in his hand was the chater. Next day he went to gather his bag-pipes and found the last bit just where he started to run the previous night. He went home again and left them into the hag-bed.
    That night a man came in and said "God save all here" and the piper said "God save you kindly, Sir." The stranger sat down and asked the piper to play a tune. "Musha, I'm no good playing" the piper exclaimed yet he played a tune.
    The stranger had some pipes under his arm. He then commenced playing tunes with the piper that were never heard before. "Musha, we will have a smoke now" the stranger remarked, and they left their pipes into the bed.
    Patrick Crawley
    Teach Núis, Co. Ros Comáin