Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has it that people who interfered with the forts were taken ill and brought away by the fairies. I even heard of a woman who fell crossing a fort at dusk and when she went home she was taken suddenly ill and never recovered. My father told me that story and he knew the woman well and remembers the night she got ill. In olden times when a young person died the people believed that the fairies or good people took him away.
  2. Nora Kenny of Cloondart heard the following story. There was once a man who had a nice wife, and there was a child born for them. The following morning the woman died suddenly and also the child. Another child with a very big head was left in place of the dead child. The child never grew but sat in the corner and would not leave it. He was very old-fashioned indeed. One day the father was going to the blacksmith's to get a spade fixed. The child told the father that if the smith shook his head when he would have the job finished that it was not a good job. When the smith had the job done he shook his head and the father told the smith what the child had told
    Nora Kenny