Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a prominent figure and played for the Sets, half sets, lancers, Siege of Ennis, waves of Tory, bridge of Athlone and other Irish dances. Yes, our grandmothers had none of the latest Jazz steps. Other items on the programme included step-dancing, songs and recitations. Every old crony believed in singing some come-all-ye or other. But this was where the fun lay as never before perhaps did those dream of singing before their neighbours. Still when Biddy sang how could her neighbour Mary refuse.
    Another incident that added to the gaiety was the arrival of the straw-boys. After wishing the bride and groom all sorts of luck, they handed in a note which was a request that they be supplied with beer and porter. If this were generously given they departed quietly but if they were refused stormy scenes were witnessed. The straw-boys were called "Failpers." This custom still lives on this locality.