Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They all go round in a ring and hold up their hands very high. One child goes into the middle of the ring and counts up to twenty. The child who is twenty runs after the one who counts. When that one is caught she goes into the ring and the other one will count. They keep at this until every one gets a chance.
    Mary Kilkenny
    Baineann
  2. Five children play this game. One stands alone while the remaining four go and think of some game. When they come back to the child that is standing alone they say "here comes four old coblers out of work". The other child says "what is your trade" , and they say "anything but hard labour". Then the other child says "set a game". Then they make some sign and when the other one thinks of it she runs after the rest. Each one of the four children in turn has to remain alone and play this game.