Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old men of his young days used tell of a water-horse in Lough Erritt which is a quarter of a mile from this school. Many people asserted that they saw it. They also told the story of a man who captured this water horse by some means. He kept the animal for years. One day he brought him out to pasture on the shores of the lough. He took off the bridle, and struck a blow at the animal. The horse reared and plunged and finally disappeared into the middle of the lake never to come back.
    John Regan
    Eiread, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. The Ban Shee. Bean-sidhe.
    People in this district definitely believe in the bean sidhe. The Flanagan family of Carrowbehy and the Lowry family of the same townland are warned by her wailing.
    Lights are also to be seen in the bogs directly opposite the schoolhouse by other families for some time before the death of a relative. I have heard that the Harte family of Gorthaganny are warned in this manner.