Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There was once a lake in the west end of Tully and it goes by the name of Lough Ridge.
    Long ago there was an old man who lived in the village of Tully. He dreamt that there was a castle in the lake and that there were three rooms in it. He was instructed to be down at the shore of the lake by dawn.
    Then the water would vanish and the first room would be filled with silver but not to say any word at all and not to take anything out of it. The third room would be filled with gold and to take as much as he liked but not to speak any word about the matter.
    The man obeyed. But when he was going into the second room there was a black cat which had a crook on his tail. The cat used to keep turning round and every time he turned he struck the man on the shin. After a time the man cursed the cat and ordered him to keep away. Suddenly the water closed in over him but he got out safely.
    Julia Duffy
    John Duffy