Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Famine Relief Depot was in Carrowbehy (Ceathramha na Beithe = The quarter-land of the birch trees) in an outoffice belonging to Jack Lowry. Here food was distributed, which consisted of "skilly" thin indian meal stirabout, which was cooked in a large boiler inside. There was a small unglazed window through which the tin of skilly was handed out by the waiter. Only one member of the family came for the family allowance which was delivered in a tin vessel.
    That this district did not suffer the full severity of the famine is evidenced by the fact that no deaths are reported directly resulting from poverty.
    The people, however were in dire distress and through the good offices of Col. French, formerly of Erritt Lodge, and later Lord De Freyne, a relief scheme was secured to alleviate their distress. This took the form of a bog- road leading from Gorthaganny to Clooncan. The conditions under