Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Two miles to the west of Cloonrow Bridge is the monastery of Orlar, a Dominican abbey founded in 1434. The lands formerly in possession of the monks are now owned by Mr Sharkey, grand nephew of the last abbot of Orlar, Friar Sharkey.
  2. To increase the supply of Butter
    By use of the dead hand.
    This is a story told by Mary Ryan of Gorthaganny
    A carpenter was working at his trade in distant Gavrane near Kilkelly. Evening came and it was time for him to leave for home. Night came terribly wet and stormy, so the carpenter was easily persuaded to remain in the house for the night. He was given a shake-down or temporary bed which was set up in the kitchen.
    He could not sleep, and the night was wearing out. Suddenly the man and wife who owned the house came down from the bedroom with a candle. They satisfied themselves that their guest was 'asleep' and proceeded to make a churning.
    When the churning was made the lady muttered some words in Irish - a prayer that she would get all the butter on the other