Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1825 there was a wood stretching from Edmondstown to Castlemore and there was a way cut through the wood to make the stage coach road. This is how Ballaghaderreen got its name.
    A few years later a family of the Reids settled down by the Coach road and the town grew up round them. From the court house down to Drury's corner was a bog and residents of the town have seen turf cut there. Between Duffs hardware and Flannerys corner there was an Agricultural Loan Bank. Near the Railway Bridge there was a barrack from which Barrack St. got its name.
    The Mail Coach running from Dublin to Ballina used to put up for the night in a wayside inn believed to