Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people nowadays have lots of stories about the bad times in Ireland during the years 1846 and 1847. The Famine affected this district very much during those years.
    This part of the county was very thickly populated before the years of this awful famine. The farmers nowadays often come across old ruins of houses. In the year 1846 the people had their potato crop sown as usual and one morning in June when they went out they noticed the stalks coloured with black spots they did not know what had happened to them as this was the first year of the blight.
    Some people thought that it was something that fell from the sky the potatoes did not rot in the ground but they were very small about the size of a bird's egg. The next year the people had only those potatoes to sow and instead of sticking them in ridges they shook
    1. am
    Mary O' Gara