Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm animals are:- the cow, horse, donkey, sheep, goat, jennet and mule, calf, lamb, kid, foal.
    Cows get names either from the place-names of the fairs they were bought at e.g. the Castlerea cow, the Tubbercurry cow, the Ballinlough cow, the Kilkelly cow. They are sometimes named after the person they are bought from, as Grady's cow, Gallagher's cow, Kelly's cow. They sometimes get their names from some peculiarity in themselves. If a cow has a short tail she is called "Bitty Tail." Sometimes they are called by their colour. The speckled cow, the red cow, the blue cow.
    When driving a cow we say How! How! or "hearse anois."
    The cow house has two doors one in front by which the cow goes in and out, and another at the back for throwing out the manure. The cow is tied with a chain. This must not be too loose or too tight. The fodder for the cow is either thrown on the floor under the cow's head or