Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Historical Places
    Some of the historical places in this locality are the ruins of Castlemore the famous Catle of the McCostelloes which was built by the Norman De Nangle in the thirteenth century. They eventually took the name Mac Costello and became "more Irish than the Irish themselves"
    The English attacked the castle and took it from them. Mac Costello attacked it again then Hugh O Donnell attacked the castle and took it and hung the English garrison from its walls and got rid of the English in Connaught by hanging every man who could not speak Irish - a sure sign of the Sassenach in those days. To prevent it from being re taken and re occupied by the English Red Hugh O Donnell mined it and blew it up with his own supply of gun powder. It is said the then Chief of Mac Costellos applied with his own hand the torch to the powder train that destroyed his ancient home rather than see it fall into the power of the English.
    The Four Altars are in this