Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Churning
    Butter is made from Cream. First the cream is put into the churn then the lid is put on the churn, then it is churned for about half an hour. Then the Cream is changed into butter, next the butter is taken out and washed and salted. There are different kinds of churns the oldest churns are the plunge churns the next kind is the machine churn. We have a churn at home it is a plunge churn. There are a lot of superstitious stories about churning. It is said that it is not right for a man to come into a house and light his pipe without helping to churn.
    Once upon a time a man was going to a fair and he went into a house to light his pipe and he brought a coal to another man outside and they threw the coal into the garden. The people of the house could get no butter on the milk. That day twelve months he went into the same house and they told him that they could get no butter on the milk he brought them out in the garden and
    Johnny Flynn
    Michael Farrell