Scoil: Loughglinn (C.)

Loch Glinne, Co. Ros Comáin
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while warm from the cow in broad shallow pans. If milk is cooled before setting the cream is prevented from rising properly. The less cooling the milk gets before setting, and the more quickly it is cooled afterwards the better the yield of cream.
    Both in Summer, and Winter the pans should be skimmed at the end of twenty-four or thirty-six hours. No more cream will be obtained after this time, and the flavour of the butter is injured if the milk is allowed to stand unskimmed for days, especially in Winter.
    When skimming, remove as little milk as possible with the cream. In case a separator is used, care should be taken that it is clean and well oiled each time of working. Milk should be separated as soon as possible after
    Maura O' Connor
    Mrs O' Connor