Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churning is made the butter tub and butter spades are got and washed and scrubbed with salt. Then they are scalded with boiling water and left out to bleach to prevent the butter from fastening to them. The butter is taken out of the churn with the butter spades. It is then washed a couple of times with cold water and all the buttermilk taken out of it. Then clean salt is got and put in it. It is washed a couple times more and made into a roll. It is left up and it it used according as it is wanted. We use the butter milk to make bread.
    Lizzie Breslin
    Liatroim, Co. Ros Comáin