Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scrub the churn up and down straight and then scald it and leave it out for a couple of days to bleach. A churn is generally made of oak. If it is made of any other kind of timber the milk and butter would get bad in it. Before we put milk in a crock we rinse it out. Then we scrub it with salt and pour boiling water on it and leave it out to bleach. We milk the cows twice a day in the morning and at night. We strain the milk while it is warm into a crock to set. We leave it there for a day, then we get a saucer and wash it in boiling water to prevent the cream from fastening to it.
    We take of the cream with
    Lizzie Breslin