Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

slept, but they will be seriously alarmed this morning when they find her gone.”
    “Gone !” exclaimed John “How could “the thing” go without the people knowing it, and how could “it” know when to go and why ?”
    Although this was said somewhat confusedly, Grannie understood and replied, “Those who placed her there, John, have means of communication that we, mortals, do not understand, but in this particular instance I venture to surmise that their messenger to the “changeling” was that white butterfly you saw escaping from the coffin.
    It was now between 3 and 4 o’clock on Wednesday morning, and as I am convinced that by the time the “changeling” has returned to those who sent it there, I shall now awaken the girl.
    Before I do this I must impress on both of you, in the strongest possible way, the necessity of concealing from her every particular of the circumstances under which she was found and brought here.
    Her sanity, and probably her very life depend on your discretion in this matter, and therefore I beg of you to be extremely cautious.
    I shall ask her some questions as to her identity and that of her place of residence, and the names of her parents, and as she will be, partially at least, under my influence, she will readily answer those questions. Having ascertained so much and indeed that will be all we require