Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hour was long past midnight. The full harvest moon over Mullaghnashee shone from a cloudless sky and in its wonderful radiance even distant objects appeared almost distinct as if it were noonday.
    The elevated rath in the distance looked as if it had been carved in high relief on the surrounding landscape, and well worn path that ran between it and the adjacent spring could be braced in its meanderings until it became lost amidst the whitewashed cottages of the still more distant village.
    In a meadow adjoining the rath the newly-saved hay was made up into large cocks awaiting removal to the haggard and the shadow cast by these looked as if a person