Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in an old stable at the back of a hedge. The ruins of the school and the hedge are there yet and are on the land of Paddy Corcoran.
    I got this story from an old age pensioner by the name of James Cassidy of Clegernagh.
    Paddy Cassidy.
  2. Once upon a time there lived two old men in this parish and they had a few hens in a little house and there was a hole in the side of it for the hens to go in.
    At that time there was a fox in the bog and one night he came and brought a hen. The next night the men waited up and the fox came again, so he was just going out the hole in the wall when the man came out and as he was going he caught him by the tail and he shouted to the other man to come out with the hatchet and cut the foxes head off with it.