Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin

"Open the gates of Heaven
    Shut the gates of Hell
    And let the poor suffering souls into Heaven.
  2. A Local Song

On the twentieth of February - that day of renown ¶ 'Twas a bold Sinn Féin party left Ballinameen town...

On February 20th, 1918, the local Sinn Féin club followed by some hundreds of local people with Spades on their shoulders, and led by Bands and Banners. Set out from Ballinameen Village to take over a local farm, known as, Corroy Farm for tillage purposes. As they had previously given notice of their intention to do this, they found, on arrival that their entrance to the farm was blocked by a Posse of Police – 80 strong led by the County Inspector. I was then Secretary of the local Sinn Féin Cumann, and Joe Coen was its President – Ned Higgins & Mick Durr being members. The events are – are commemorated in the Ballad given on the opposite cover.
    Thomas O' Connor, Principal, Ballinameen N.S.
      1. filíocht