Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two or three tailors in the place. They work at their homes nowadays. The people that want clothes bring the cloth to the tailor's home and clothes are made for them by the tailor and they come to fit them once or twice during the making of the clothes. Some women make the shirts of the family yet at home, and some of them buy them in the shops. The socks and stockings are made at home also by the women and girls who have nothing else to do during the long winter nights. Very few spinning wheels are to be had now. Some people wear black coats and caps on the occasion of funerals, and for a year afterwards or so.
    Kathleen Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Ros Comáin