Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he threw the coal into the water, and as soon as the coal reached the water there was immediately a heap of butter on the top of the water, because evil cannot go through water.
  2. Most country people yet use the big round-sided old style type of churn. This kind of churn is about three feet six inches in height. Bottom diameter about 2 feet 2 inches sloping inward to the peck which is about 2 feet 6 inches from the ground; then sloping outward to the top. The various parts are the Peck Dash (Meadar) Joggler, lid etc.
    Butter is made from once to five times per week; the number of churnings made weekly vary with the time of the year, the size of farm, and the number of cows kept. Butter is made in the above described old type churn by moving the dash upwards and downwards.
    The churning is done by the members of the family. Any stranger who chances in while the churning is in progress is expected to take “a dreas“ lest he bring the butter. Nobody is allowed to take out a coal from the fire or a kindled pipe or or cigarette during the making of a churning