Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet and a half feet in height. It's breadth in the top is about twenty inches and in the bottom about thirty inches. The sides of the churn are round. It is about twenty years old. The different parts of the churn are, the dash, peck and joggler.
    A churning is made at least twice a week in our home. All the members of the family attend at each churning. Any stranger who comes in while the churning is being made takes a "drass".(as it is called). The people believe that any person who comes in while the churning is being made and who does not take a "drass" brings the butter off the milk, and this is a story which some old people tell concerning the bringing of butter off milk.
    One day there was a man mowing on the brink of a river. He went in to his house one time during the day, the people of the house were making a churning while he was inside, he was in a hurry and he did not take any "drass". When he reached the river
    Mrs Eddie Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Ros Comáin