Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual amount of potatoes sown in this district is about one Irish acre. The farmers sow the potatoes in the Spring, and dig them in the month of October and early in November. They are stored in heaps. The farmer has a great deal of work to do before he digs the potatoes. The potatoes are sown in ridges because the land is not dry enough to make drills. The ridges are made by means of a plough, or spade, or loy. They shovel the mould in the month of May. The potatoes are cut before they are sown each piece is called a split. When the stalks are strong they spray them for fear of blight. This is done two or three times. They are sprayed with a mixture of blue stone and washing soda which is put on the stalks with a little brush.