Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato crop is usually the most important crop grown on our farms. There are about eight acres sown under potatoes every year. The farmer prepares the land, first he spreads manure on the land. Some turn the land themselves and others get it ploughed. When the land is prepared the potatoes are sown in ridges. Some of the local people help each other each day. When the potatoes are grown they are dug, and the children pick them from the earth. The potatoes are then sorted - the big ones put into one heap and the small ones into another. When they are a while there, they are brought in and put on lofts to dry. The best types of potatoes that grow in our district are Champions, Irish whites, Kerrs Pinks, British queens, eppicures etc. Some time ago people made starch out of the potatoes. First they scrape them, and the water that remained they would mix it with blue and pour boiling water on
    Therese Brennan
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Ros Comáin