Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is about an Irish acre of potatoes grown on our farm each year. My father and brother prepare the soil for it. The potatoes are sown in ridges in this part of the country on account of the land not being very dry. The spade and plough are used in the making of the ridges. The ridge made by the spade is a two sod ridge, and the manure is put in the heart of it and covered in with mould from the furrow. The seed is sown later and then the rest of the mould is put on top. The spades were made in the blacksmith's forge up to lately; but they are now bought in shops. In preparing the seed, the potatoes for sowing are first gathered in bags. The woman of the house then splits them, leaving at least two eyes in each split. The man of the house then sows them and when the children come home from school they close the holes with a mallet. During the Summer months the man of the house