Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some fairy forts in our district. Some of them are called Forts, Dúns, Rath, and Lis. People say if stones were taken out of the forts they would have no luck after that. They also say if people go out on Halloween night the fairies would put them astray. The names of the forts, in the district are Dooneen, Rathallen, Sheerevagh, and Sheeane.
  2. Fairy forts are locally known by the following names Dúns, Rath, Lis, etc. A lot of local places get their names from fairy forts e.g. Dooneen(Dúnín) or the little fort. Rathallen or the lonely fort. Nobody ever went in and explored these forts. Some of these forts are surrounded by rough stone walls, and none of them are surrounded by sticks and mud.