Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Reilly's, McDonaghs and McMands.
    Sometimes they bring news from distant places and tell them in each house. They mend cans, kettles and other household utensils.
  2. Long ago there were numbers of poor people travelling the countryside. Some had no means of living except what they begged or got by charity from the country people. Others made scanty living by the sale of small articles. These poor people had no home of their own. They got a night's lodgings in every house. Their bed consisted of straw.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Béarla
  3. The travelling folk of nowadays are called tinkers and gypsies. Most of them go about in caravans. Some of them sell cheap jewelry, straw mats, linoleum, pictures, flowers and lace. the men tinkers sell saucepans, cans, and other articles made of tin. The best known of the tinkers are Stokes, Reilly's, McDonaghs, and McMands. The tinker men mend various kinds of articles, such as kettles, pots, cans, and they also sweep chimneys and mend umbrellas. The used to beg during the