Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk of nowadays differ very little from the travelling folk of olden times. They have the custom of going around from house to house begging for alms. They travel from place to place in caravans. These people are not at all poor. Some of them sell small articles namely, pens, brushes, cans, jugs and sauce pans.
    Usually the travelling folk are not welcomed in our homes If the people chance to see them coming, the door is at once closed. They are not admitted into the house.
    As a general rule they sleep in tents on the road sides or in the lanes.
    They carry no food with them at all. They depend on the food they obtain in each house. The alms they usually obtain are flour, bacon, tea, sugar, eggs, etc. Some of the travelling folk go around on bicycles. The best known among the travelling folk or tinkers who visit our district are Stokes,
      1. daoine de réir aicme