School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a little lizard sometimes found in dry banks, in ditches, under stones etc. in this district and it is thought that if he is caught and held lightly while somebody licks his underside that the person who licks him can cure a burn forever afterwards by licking it.
    Another local cure for burns is to boil some white cabbage very well and to mix it with unsalted butter and apply it to the burned part.
  2. It is the local belief that an epileptic can be cured in either of the following ways if the "fit" is the first one taken:-
    (1) Get a handful of flour, ashes, or indeed any very fine dust, and throw it into the sufferers face while he is in the first "fit" and he will not have a recurrence.
    (2) Another cure for a person who has a first fit, but not a second one, is to get some clippings
      1. cleachtas an leighis