Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ring worm and scrofula are common complaints, which can be cured by the seventh son or daughter.
    When a seventh son or a seventh daughter is born, somebody goes out and digs for earthworms. One of these is put into the child's hand and left there until it dies. That child then has the sure of the above diseases ever afterwards. Persons who have this cure can only put it into effect between sunrise and sunset on Mondays and Thursdays. People suffering for these diseases often come long distances to be treated by a person having the cure. Charlie Mc Dermot, Knockglass is the only person having the above cure in this district.
  2. Many people suffer from sore eyes of various kinds and in some districts there are wells the waters of which are reputed to cure such eyes when they are bathed in it.
    Such a well is known by the name of "Tobar na Súil" or "The Eye Well". There is such a well in the district (see pages 63 + 64)
    The stye is an inflammation of the eyelid, which is cured locally in the following manner:-
      1. cleachtas an leighis