Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People who sought remedies for certain ailments went to certain people and went to wash themselves in certain wells; for instance Tobar na Súil in Camlin, where people who had sore eyes went to bathe them. The ferret's leavings is a well known cure for the whooping cough. If a person rubbed his tongue of an alpluachra (newt or lizard) he was supposed to have a cure for a burn. The seventh son or daughter was supposed to have a cure for the ringworm. The kidney disease was cured by an herb that grows in the garden, called the "Golden Rod".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. People who sought remedies for certain ailments went to certain people and went to wash themselves in certain wells; for instance Tobar na Súil in Camlin,where people who had sore eyes went to bathe them. The ferret's leavings is a well known cure for the whooping cough. If a person rubbed his tongue of an alpluschra (newt or lizard) he was supposed to have a cure for a burn. The seventh son or daughter was supposed to have a cure for the ringworm. The kidney disease was cured by an herb that grows in the garden, called the "Golden Rod".
    (3)
    Long ago when people fell sick there were very few doctors, and none of the poor people could pay them. Instead they had recourse to the remedy of the local cures. There were many cures to be found for different diseases in the district of Ballinameen. The cure for the "Whooping Cough" was the milk of a young ass or the ferret's leavings. The cure for the "Foul-Mouth" was affected by breathing on the sufferer. The Kidney disease was cured by an herb that grows in the garden.