Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people had to seek remedies for their ailments from people who had the cure. The seventh son - or daughter - of a family has the cure of the ringworm. There is a man named Charles McDermot in the townland of Knockglass who has the cure of the ringworm. This ailment can only be cured on either Mondays or Thursdays after sunrise and before sunset. A great many people visit him on those days. If a child is born after his father's death he has the cure of a foul mouth. If a child has the whooping cough he is given ferret's leavings or asses milk. Then he has to walk between the legs of a donkey three times to be cured. Also people with head fever have to get the cure. They get a terrible pain in the head and the head opens. They have then to get the cure. Cures for sprains are also needed. There is a man named Thomas Roche whom people visit for the cure. He makes what is known locally as a "Straining Thread" from flax, or tow, and this is worn over the injured part.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Brennan