Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different birds some of which I am going to describe e.g. Robin, Thrush, Blackbird. The robin is a small bird with brown feathers, and a red breast. She builds her nest in a mossy ditch, and lays and lays white eggs, with tiny spots.
    The thrush is a little bigger than the robin; she is brown in colour and lays blue eggs. The thrush builds her nest in a bush. The blackbird is the same size as the thrush; she builds in a low bush, and lays bluish-green eggs. Birds are useful creatures. They benefit the farmer by picking up the worms and slugs that would be a danger to certain crops. If we observe the habits and flight of birds we can learn hints of weather lore.
    Thérèse Brennan
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Ros Comáin