Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great number of birds to be seen in our district. A great number of them leave us for the Winter and go to warmer countries. In Summer you could hear them at the break of day singing at the top of their voices, but now you could only hear a few voices singing sadly.
    The birds that stay with us for the Winter are the robin, wren, waigtail, blackbird, thrush and a few others. The birds that leave us are the swallow, cuckoo and corncrake.
    Some of these birds are coloured much alike. The robin is a small bird with a red breast. It is said that when the Jews were crucifying Our Lord the robin tried very hard to pull the thorns from Our Lord's head. While doing so a drop of blood fell from his forehead and fell on his breast. Eversince the robin has a red breast.
    She builds her nest in a low ditch or thick hedge so that the nest would be well covered. The colour of her eggs is white with brown spots on them.
    The wren is said to be the King of the Birds. Its said there was a quarrel between himself and another