Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times the Irish were trodden on by the English, and they tried to quench the faith, but they did not succeed. The priests were hunted like wolves and there was five pounds for the head of a priest also for the head of a wolf. People often had to walk miles on Sunday to hear mass. There used to be a messenger on Saturday night to tell where mass would be celebrated, and if the priest, or any of his congregation were caught they were put to death. The country was in poverty on account of the corn laws, and when it was in this state the protestants opened schools, and all the children who attended their schools and gave up their religion got the soup but in spite of this the faith and learning was kept alive. They didn't give up their faith for the soup. The crops failed, and the people lived on home produced food such as potatoes, wheat, oats, rye, and barley. The people worked for the rich men for very little to try to supply their wants.
    1. am
    Patty Greene